El Tequileño  Privacy Policy

JORGE SALLES CUERVO Y SUCESORES, S.A. DE C.V., identified as CASA SALLES AND/OR EL TEQUILEÑO (hereinafter “the Company”), a Mexican company, having its corporate address in (address), through this Privacy Policy informs its Customers how their personal data is processed and the privacy policies that apply to the Data collected by the Company.

“Customer(s)” shall mean any person who:

  1. Visits the Company websites, namely https://www.tequileno.com/ and https://www.casasalles.com/

  2. Requests and/or hires the services provided by the Company.

  3. Interacts and provides Personal Data to the Company via email, phone, in our facilities or by any other means that involves the disclosure of Personal Data to the Company.

 

The aim of this Privacy Policy is to inform our Customers about how we process their Personal Data provided to us by visiting the Company´s websites or through their interactions with the Company for the provision of our services, which include hotels, restaurants, activities and the sale of alcoholic beverages.


DATA COLLECTED

Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

 

Customers provide their Personal Data to the Company when using the Company’s websites, request and/or hire our services, or when they interact with the Company via email, phone, in our facilities or by any other means

The Company collects Personal Data from potential and actual Customers for the provision of our services. The Data collected by the Company consists of name, address, date and place of birth, sex, marital status, email, information for invoices, and phone number. Taxpayer Identification Number and mailing address may be requested for invoices related to the services provided by The Company. Invoices shall comply with the Mexican tax laws.

 

In addition, if Customers hire services and/or make a purchase thru wire transfer, credit or debit card, or receives a payment or reimbursement from the Company, payment and banking information will be collected.  


CONSENT

Customers, by contacting the Company by any means and/or visiting our websites, give their consent to the processing of their Personal Data by the Company. Personal Data will be processed with the purpose of providing a personalized service according to the Customers’ needs.


We use the collected data to create individual records of the Customers, improve the Customers’ experience, send newsletters and advertising, inform Customers about any changes regarding our Privacy Policies and Terms and Conditions, and for bookings.


Customers, by providing their email address, consent to receiving our newsletter. Customers can revoke their consent of receiving the newsletter at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link included in every newsletter.

 

DATA COLLECT

The Company collects Data by the following means:  

  1. Directly from Customers, via emails, telephone calls, forms, the Company’s websites, within our facilities, or through any other means.

 

  1. When visiting our websites, the Company automatically collects certain information about the Customer’s device, including information about their web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on their device.


The Company reserves the right to use third-party or public access sources for the collection of Personal Data, such as social media and search engines, namely Google.

USE OF PERSONAL DATA


Personal Data is processed for the provision of our services, bookings, the creation of Customers’ individual records which include preferences to improve their experience, the creation of databases, statistics, the development of new services, subscription to the Company’s newsletter, marketing, billing, payments, and in general, to provide accommodation, restaurant and activities services, and the sale of alcoholic beverages.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

The Company does not transfer Personal Data to third parties, nor to any person or entity other than the mentioned herein. Casa Salles may disclose Personal Data to third parties to respond to enquiries of government authorities.


HOW WE PROTECT PERSONAL DATA


The Personal Data collected by the Company is protected with security measures that guarantee its confidentiality. The Data is stored in electronic databases that can only be accessed through confidential passwords, or in documents with restricted access. Only authorized personnel with confidentiality obligations have access to the Data.

 

WEB SITE

https://www.casasalles.com/

https:/www.tequileno.com/

When you visit our websites, the Company automatically collects certain information about the Customer’s device, including information about their web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on their device. Said information is collected by using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, and pixels.

Our websites may contain links to other websites that are not operated by the Company. Therefore, we strongly advise that our Customers review the Privacy Policies of every site they visit, in order to learn about the processing of their Personal Data. The Company assumes no responsibility of the processing of the aforementioned.

MINORS

The Company does not conduct business with minors. Although the Casa Salles website is accessible by the general audience, we do not knowingly collect personal information from minors. If it becomes known to Casa Salles that we have any information from a minor, that information will be deleted from the Company’s data base and records.


RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

The Company will retain the Personal Data for marketing and newsletter purposes, for 5 years after the relationship with the Customer ends.

 

RIGHTS TO ACCESS, LIMIT, RECTIFY, AND OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA AND WITHDRAW CONSENT

Customers have the right to access, limit, rectify, and object to the processing of their Personal Data at any time, except when there are commercial or legal obligations that require its conservation.

 


Customers may exercise any of the mentioned rights, as well as withdraw their consent to the processing of their Data, by submitting a written and signed request at the Administration Office of the Company, located in the address indicated at the top of this document, or via email at @@@@@@ attaching the scan request.

 

The Company will respond to any request within the next 15 (fifteen) business days after the submission. The Company will send the response to the same email address used to file the request or to the address indicated by the Customer in their request.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

Any update to this Privacy Policy will be posted on the Company’s websites. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on www.casasalles.com and www.tequileno.com

 

GOVERNMENT AGENCY

 

Customers may resort to the National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data (INAI, in its Spanish acronym), for any questions or claims regarding the processing of their Personal Data.


 

LAST VERSION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

The latest version of this Privacy Policy was published on August 10th, 2022.